Tetamoo Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which DLOOP EMPEIRIA Private Limited (“DLOOP”) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the http://www.tetamoo.com website (“Site”) and other services (“Service”) that we provide. This privacy policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by DLOOP.

INTRODUCTION

DLOOP EMPEIRIA Private Limited respects your right to privacy and complies with our obligations under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), Malaysia. This Privacy Policy is to inform you how we manage any personal data you provide o us while using our Site and Service. By visiting our Site or using our Service, you are accepting the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. We are not liable or responsible for the content or the privacy policies of any other websites you visit from the external links that are clearly identified on our Site. Please do not use the Site if you are not happy with the content of this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, place an order, subscribe to the newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, phone number, and credit card information. Users may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site related activities.

The personal identification information you provide may be used for direct mailing purposes. We and/or authorized representatives may contact you to inform you by email, telephone, letter or post of latest news, special offers and discounts, contests and promotions. Such emails may include links to the websites of third parties. We may make personal information provided to us available to third parties whom we work with for the purposes of direct marketing or to inform you of new features, special offers or new services. You will be given the opportunity to opt out of such communications.

NON-PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION INFORMATION

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service they utilized and other similar information.

WEB BROWSER COOKIES

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer at the request of our server. We may User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Cookies enable us to save your personal preferences so you are not required to provide the same info every time you connect to the Site. Cookies also enable us to identify and deliver specific content to you each time you visit the Site. Cookies are used to enable you to access your account and keep your session which prevents the system from asking for your login repeatedly.

User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION

DLOOP may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To improve customer service
    Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.
  •  To personalize user experience
    We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.
  • To improve our Site
    We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments
    We may use the information Users provide about them when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To run a promotion, contest, survey or other Site feature
    To send Users information they agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To send periodic emails

We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD DETAILS

All credit and debit cards or other payment information is transmitted using SSL 256-bit encryption. DLOOP does not store your card details on our hosted servers. We are currently using PayPal payment gateway solutions to facilitate payment or purchases made on our Site and Service. All payment information details, including credit card numbers and bank details are stored and encrypted in their PCI compliant data centre.

ADVERTISING

Ads appearing on our site may be delivered to Users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognize your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile non personal identification information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This privacy policy does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

COMPLIANCE WITH CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our Site from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

DATA SECURITY

We undertake all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is protected. We cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet is 100% secure. Your personal data is currently being held on secure servers hosted by Exabytes (exabytes.com.my). You hereby consent to our right to move your data to different datacenters to ensure maximum security and improved service.

SALE OF BUSINESS

In the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of DLOOP, we reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to the acquiring party or legal successor.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY                       

DLOOP has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

EXCLUSION OF LIABILITY

Your acceptance of the terms in the Privacy Policy is your acknowledgement of the said exclusion of liability. DLOOP and its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees, from and against any claim, liabilities, damages, losses and/or expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, arising out of or in any way connected with:

  • any claims made by Customers;
  • the provision of Accommodation by a Host Family;
  • the provision of the Local Experiences by Host/Guide;
  • the provision of the Purchases on the Site and Service; and
  • the Partner’s use of the Site and/or the Services, arising out of our in connection with the use of any personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consent.

YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Malaysia and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the federal courts.

DATA UPDATE

You have a right to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate, or, in certain circumstances, erased. Please forward any such requests by email to admin@dloop.com.my.

FEEDACK/REQUESTS

Please feel free to contact us by email at admin@dloop.com.my if you have any feedback or requests in relation to matter in this Privacy Policy or our processing of your personal data.